ATHLETE PROFILE

KIM DICKINSON

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

AGE GROUP 

PREFERRED DISTANCE

50 - 55

FULL IRONMAN & 70.3 / SPRINT

LIVES

NICKNAME

GROVEDALE

KIMBO

TOP 5 RACING RESULTS

SUMMARY OF THE HIGHEST ACHIEVEMENTS IN ATHLETIC CAREER TO DATE.

YEAR

RACE

RESULT

2020

IRONMAN 70.3 GEELONG

5:46:00 12th in Age Group

2019

IRONMAN AUSTRALIA PORT MACQUARIE

13:35:10 18th in Age Group. (First IRONMAN)

2019

Victorian State Series

3rd Overall in Age Group

2019

2XU Sprint Series 19/20

2XU Sprint Series 19/20

2019

IRONMAN 70.3 GEELONG

6:02:15 12th in Age Group.

MORE ABOUT KIM

I am a middle aged women who wanted to complete Geelong 70:3 as a Bucket List item for my 50th birthday in 2017. I was a “fun runner” and had swam or rode a bike occasionally. Even though it terrified me at times I didn’t give up.

 

After that first 70:3 I was hooked. I loved every minute of it. After several sprints and 3 more 70:3’s a full IRONMAN was calling. I competed Ironman Australia in 2019. The sense of pride and achievement crossing that finish line was exhilarating.

 

I can’t wait to do it all again!! You never know what you can do until you give it a go.!!

KIM ON BECKWORTH RACING

I love the community and support that I receive from all the coaches and athletes at Beckworth Racing. Adam’s coaching and belief has helped me to achieve things I never thought possible.


My training is tailored to my life with a work/life/training balance. The camps and group training allow me to tap into other athletes advice and training/race tips.
 

Winning isn’t always about coming first as everyone is celebrated for their hard work and perseverance regardless of placing.
Even though I may be older and slower I am always made to feel part of the group in training and racing.

 

I have made great friends while achieving amazing goals.

Photos credit:

Ally Duff  @sportandlandscapes

Korupt Vision

Delly Carr

ATHLETE ONLY PERFORMANCE CENTRE

  • Grey YouTube Icon

© 2023 By Old Mate Online